Orange oil is a yellowish orange liquid with a tangy, fruity, aroma. It is extracted from the rind, (peel or skin), of oranges by steam distillation or a cold process method. It is a highly concentrated essential oil with a, slightly, toxic substance called d-limonene. This essential oil is used, in many ways, commercially and at home.
Eco-friendly Pest Repellent: Ants, mites, fleas, lice, ticks
Aromatherapy Benefits: Improves mood, relaxes, reduces anxiety
There is controversy using orange oil for digestive problems. Some claim ingesting a few drops may help prevent gas or indigestion, promote urination, cleanse the body of toxins and boost the immune system. Others claim it can cause digestive problems including extreme stomach aches. You should never ingest or consume orange oil without consulting your physician or trusted medical professional. Since it is an essential oil there are many cautions to heed.
Never use large amounts of essential oils externally or internally. They must always be diluted in a carrier oil, soap, lotion, or other buffering agent. Never use them without knowing what their bioactive compounds are known to do.
SKIN CARE BENEFITS
Antiseptic: Helps clean and heal minor scrapes or scratches
Soothes Muscles: Reduces soreness
Improves Skin Tone and Texture: Combats Acne, Helps Get Rid of Blackheads
CAUTION! Orange oil can cause irritation to skin and increase the skin's sensitivity to light. DO NOT apply an undiluted form of this essential oil directly to skin.
Orange oil has a large variety of uses. It is strong enough for commercial use and mild enough for use around the home.
Orange oil is a folded essential oil, which means it has been distilled and concentrated even further from its highly concentrated state. Most citrus oils are found in folded versions, with the most common being five-fold or ten-fold. Folded essential oils are natural, stronger and purer forms of the original essential oil.
Orange oil contains terpenes which are compounds responsible for odors. In highly concentrated form they can be toxic. When this oil is folded, the terpenes are removed. This is important when using it for making homemade skin care products. Terpenes in essential oils is what causes skin to have photosensitivity to light. When making homemade soap, terpenes are not such a concern, since soap is immediately rinsed off skin. Skin care products such as homemade lotion and homemade lip balm are leave-on skin care Natural Orange Soap products, which stresses the importance of using a, folded, essential oil.
Orange oil blends well with spicy oils and some flowery fragrances. Try blending it with sweet orange oil, bergamot, black pepper, cinnamon, clary sage, clove, eucalyptus, lavender, lemon, nutmeg, yiang, sandalwood or rosewood yiang. You can create your very own fragrance blends that make your soaps unique and smelling wonderful! Do not use much of this oil in your homemade soap recipes. Remember, it has a strong, distinctive, tangy aroma.
Orange oil also may be used for making homemade shampoo. This essential oil helps to regulate the production of sebum, the hair's natural oil.
Orange oil is a yellowish orange liquid with a tangy, fruity, aroma. Orange oil can cause irritation to skin and increase the skin's sensitivity to light. Orange oil is a folded essential oil, which means it has been distilled and concentrated even further from its highly concentrated state. Skin care products such as homemade lotion and homemade lip balm are leave-on skin care products, which stresses the importance of using a, folded, essential oil.
Orange oil also may be used for making homemade shampoo.